News : Formula 1 : Walking : Table Tennis : Bellringing : My Friends : My Guestbook : CV : Links |
LIFETIME of WALKS by DEREK HARWOODDerek Harwood's Walking Records If you have any queries about the pictures or descriptions e-mail me at: derek@harwoodonline.com | |||||||
Lands End to John o'Groats Fill-in Path
Fort Augustus to YHA Loch Ness Alltsign Monday 14 May 2018 ........................................Walk No. 1168 |
|||||||
Lands End to John o'Groats Fill-in No. 42 Total 344.0 miles Time Taken: 6.00 hrs Distance: Enjoyment: Weather: Perfect 10:15 am - 16:15 pm 10.5 miles 85% Walking Weather Temp: Cloud: Rain: Visibility: Ground Conditions: Nature: 16oC 45% 0% Excellent Good n/a Total AA: Total MH: Total LD: Total AW: Other: Total Distance: 1126.5 mls 976.0 mls 3623.5 mls 174.5 mls 2002.0 mls 7902.5 miles Companions: (Derek) Points of Interest and LINKS: Land's End to John o' Groats Fort Augustus Great Glen Way Caledonian Canal Loch NessDescription:
I caught the bus 919 outside YHA to Fort Augustus and started walking at 10:15, but first had to re-visit the sights: locks of Caledonian Canal and the River Oich, flowing into Lock Ness. I walked along the road from Fort Augustus to 'Allt Na Criche' to save some energy. Not far, passing Cherry Island. I then followed the Great Glen Way again, along the side of Loch Ness, using forest tracks or rough roads, to a height of 100 metres (300 feet.) Lots of evidenced of logging in the area. I passed a small bridge over a stream, nothing unusual but a sign on the bridge read 'Drinking water supply, please do not contaminate. No washing.' I nearly had a fit of devilment, but the urge of non-conformity soon passed, so I walked on, and came upon lots of gorse bushes in full bloom. I took out my camera and filmed the gorse as I walked slowly. To my amazement I suddenly came across two couples sitting on the side of the road, eating their sandwiches and enjoying the view. I quickly stopped recording and apologised for disturbing them. The path descended into the valley of Inver Moriston, but because of private houses on the side of the main road, the path took a long detour to a suitable field. I crossed the River Moriston on the A82 with a good view of the river rushing around the rocks on its journey to Loch Ness. I also noted the old stone bridge over the river, it'll be still standing when the present A82 bridge crumbles under the weight of the artics (lorries). I ascended out of the valley up a very steep lane to 300 metres (1000 feet.) There was lots of evidence of previous logging activity and a notice for walkers. 'Low Path to Alltsigh closed due to logging, only the high route open.' The high route is a huge detour to the hostel, so I decided to risk it. I came across several similar notices at intersections, but plodded on. When I reached the hostel I hadn't met any problems. No evidence of any blockage. Perhaps my way will be troubled on the next section.
Location Map: -
www.streetmap.co.uk, -
Start: at Gairlochy Lochs - Caledonian Canal at B8004 .
Finish: at YHA. Click Here for Previous Walk on the Fill-In Walk - Walk 1163 Click Here for Next Walk on the Fill-In Walk - Walk 1169 Click Here to Return to 'Lifetime of Walks' Homepage | |||||||
Previous Walk : Next Walk : More Photos : Favourite Walk : 'Lake District' Photos | |||||
News : Formula 1 : Walking : Table Tennis : Bellringing : My Friends : My Guestbook : CV : Links | |||||
Derek Harwood: Copyright 2009 Revised: April 2023 |